Program

Below you can see the time slots and program of Bushcraftfestivalen 2018. Soon the program of the upcoming festival will be published on this page.


Friday
A day without speakers, workshops or exhibitors. The Festival Team together with the Exhibitors and Workshoppers prepare the booths. Visitors have the opportunity to check in at the camping area during the afternoon. In the evening an festival kick-off mingle, including live music will be held.

10.00-18.00  Everyone helps out preparing the festival grounds.
14.00-18.00  Visitors staying over night checks in at the Information tent
18.00-22.00  Bushcraft mingel with live music from Estonia.


Saturday
A full day of Speakers, workshops and Exhibitors. In the afternoon the Swedish Friction Fire Championship will take place and in the evening; a mingle including live music.

10.00-11.00  Wood in carving - Workshop with Nisse Stormlod in the Carving Corner.
10.00-11.00  Chaga - Workshop with Roland Burk at Bushcraftfestival Estland.
10.00-12.00  Mushroom walk - Workshop with Elle Nikishkova in the Woods.
10.00-12.00  Fire - Workshop with Mattias Norberg on the Concrete slab.
10.00-12.00  Flint knapping - Workshop with Karin Stålberg on the Forest Edge.
10.00-18.00  The Fair is open showing the festival Exhibitors.
10.30-11.00  Survival for kids - Workshop with Harry Sepp at the Forest Hill.
11.00-12.00  Young people outdoors - Speech with Babek Toloe in the Barn.
11.00-12.00  Yarn and needlecraft - Workshop with Liis Burk at BCF Estland.
11.00-13.00  Forging and sloyd - Workshop at Järnpiller Smide & Hantverk.
11.00-14.00  Free whittling in the Carving Corner.
11.00-14.00  Bushcraft in the name... - Workshop with Karlsson & Forsberg on the Forest Edge.
11.00-15.30  Drying food - Workshop with Eric Tornblad.
11.00-16.00  Masterclass in spoon carving - Workshop with Jonas Als at Woodcraft by Als.
12.00-13.00  Bushcraft in Canada - Speech with Jonathan McArthur in the Bar
12.00-14.00  Plant walk - Workshop with Paul Kirtley i the Woods.
12.00-14.00  Preparing acorn - Workshop with Pontus Dowchan on the Forest Edge.
12.00-14.00  Restoring saws and axes - Workshop with Roland Burk at BCF Estland.
13.00-14.00  Water purification - Speech with Rupert Brown in the Barn.
14.00-15.00  Wax for boots - Workshop with Erki Vaikre at BCF Estland.
14.00-15.30  The Swedish Friction Fire Championship 2018 - Behind the Barn.
15.00-16.00  Bonecraft - Workshop with Egge Edussaar-Harak at BCF Estland.
15.30-16.00  Survival for kids - Workshop with Harry Sepp at the Forest Hill.
15.30-16.30  Book signing with Lars Fält, Juha Rankinen and Eric Tornblad in the Info Tent.
15.30-16.30  Wood in carving - Workshop with Nisse Stormlod in the Carving Corner.
16.00-17.00  Bushcraft in Canada - Speech with Jonathan McArthur in the Barn.
16.00-17.00  Fire making by different uncommon natural ways - Presentation with Alvar Sõmer and Janne Loite at Bushcraftfestival Estland.
16.00-18.00  Small game trapping - Workshop with Andrew T Price on the fair ground.
16.00-18.00  Bushcraft in the name... - Workshop with Karlsson & Forsberg on the Forest Edge.
16.00-18.00  Forging and sloyd - Workshop at Järnpiller Smide & Hantverk.
16.30-18.00  Free whittling in the Carving Corner.
17.00-18.00  Store and carry - Speech with Mikael Åkerman in the Barn.
18.00-20.00  Bushcraft sauna at Bushcraftfestival Estland.
18.00-22.00  Bushcraft mingel in the Big Tent.
18.30-19.00  Estonian folk music in the Big Tent.
19.00-20.00  Medieval choir - LyyTyrr in the Big Tent.
21.00-22.00  Troubadour- Mika Olavi in the Big Tent.


Sunday
A day with Speakers, workshops and Exhibitors. The evening is finishes off with a short ceremony summarizing this year´s festival.

10.00-10.30  Survival for kids - Workshop with Harry Sepp at the Forest Hill.
10.00-10.30  Chaga - Workshop with Roland Burk at Bushcraftfestival Estland.
10.00-11.00  Wood in carving - Workshop with Nisse Stormlod in the Carving Corner.
10.00-12.00  Small game trapping - Workshop with Andrew T Price on the fair ground.
10.00-12.00  Drying food - Workshop with Eric Tornblad.
10.00-12.00  Forging and sloyd - Workshop at Järnpiller Smide & Hantverk.
10.00-16.00  The Fair is open showing the festival Exhibitors.
10.30-11.00  Fire making by different uncommon natural ways - Presentation with Alvar Sõmer and Janne Loite at Bushcraftfestival Estland.
10.30-12.30  Fire - Workshop with Mattias Norberg on the Concrete slab.
11.00-12.00  Young people outdoors - Speech with Babek Toloe in the Barn.
11.00-12.00  Making candles - Workshop with Liis Burk at Bushcraftfestival Estland.
11.00-14.00  Free whittling in the Carving Corner.
11.00-16.00  Bushcraft in the name... - Workshop with Karlsson & Forsberg on the Forest Edge.
11.00-16.00  Masterclass in spoon carving - Workshop with Jonas Als at Woodcraft by Als.
12.00-13.00  Book signing with Lars Fält, Juha Rankinen and Eric Tornblad in the Info Tent.
12.00-13.00  Leather bracelets - Workshop with Egge Edussaar-Harak at BCF Estland.
12.00-14.00  Stalking techniques - Workshop with Pontus Dowchan on the Forest Edge.
13.00-13.30  Survival for kids - Workshop with Harry Sepp at the Forest Hill.
13.00-14.00  Water purification - Speech with Rupert Brown in the Barn.
13.00-16.00  Field baking - Workshop with Elle Nikishkova at Elles Utemat.
14.00-15.00  Bushcraft in Canada - Speech with Jonathan McArthur in the Barn.
14.00-15.00  Wood in carving - Workshop with Nisse Stormlod in the Carving Corner.
14.00-16.00  Plant walk - Workshop with Paul Kirtley i the Woods.
14.00-16.00  Flint knapping - Workshop with Karin Stålberg on the Forest Edge.
14.00-16.00  Forging and sloyd - Workshop at Järnpiller Smide & Hantverk.
15.00-16.00  Store and carry - Speech with Mikael Åkerman in the Barn.
15.00-16.00  Free whittling in the Carving Corner.
16.00-16.30  Closing ceremony in the Big Tent.





Note that all the above is included in the entrance fee and can be yours for only 400 SEK.
(Weekend pass adult. Masterclass not included)
To read more about the tickets; click HERE.

Also please have a look under the sections Speakers, Workshops and Exhibitors.




Foto: J. Landolsi


På Svenska