Program

This is how the program of the Bushcraftfestivalen 2017 looked like.

Friday, August 25th
A day without speakers, workshops or exhibitors. The Festival Team together with the Exhibitors and Workshoppers prepare the booths. Visitors have the opportunity to check in at the camping area during the afternoon.  In the evening an festival kick-off mingle, including live music will be held.

10.00-18.00  Exhibitors and Workshoppers prepair their booths
14.00-18.00  Visitors staying over the night check in at the Information tent
18.00-22.00  Bushcraft mingel
20.00-21.00  Live music from Mika Olavi 


Saturday, August 26th
A full day of Speakers, workshops and Exhibitors. In the afternoon the Swedish Friction Fire Championship will take place and in the evening; a mingle including live music.

10.00-10.45  Speech - The history of hunting tools with Partic Fälldin
10.00-11.45  Workshop - Spoon carving with Jonas Als
10.00-18.00  Free carving in the Whittling Corner
10.00-18.00  Exhibition booths open (see list of Exhibitors by clicking HERE)
10.00-18.00  Workshop - Tanning hide with Mikael Åkerman
10.00-18.30  Workshop - Soap making with the Estonian Survival Guild
10.00-20.00  Knife exhibition by the Estonian Survival Guild
10.30-11.00  Workshop - Survival skills for kids with Harry Sepp
10.30-12.15  Workshop - Fire with Paul Kirtley

11.00-11.45  Speech - Tracking with Clive G. Swombow
11.00-12.45  Workshop - Wilderness painting basics with Ric Nagualero
11.00-13.00  Workshop - Carving with a knife with Johan Forsberg
11.00-13.00  Workshop - Tar making with the Estonian Survival Guild
11.30-12.00  Workshop - Survival skills for kids with Harry Sepp

12.00-12.45  Speech - The body and survival with Magnus de Besche and Jonas Marjamaa (SÖS)
12.00-13.45  Workshop - Spoon carving with Jonas Als
12.00-13.45  Workshop - Tracking with Linus Övringe
12.00-13.45  Workshop - Forging metal with Patric Fälldin

13.00-13.45  Speech - Be prepared for 72 hours with Jan Alsander
13.00-15.00  Workshop - Birch twig bundles for sauna with the Estonian Survival Guild

14.00-15.30  The Swedish Friction Fire Championship, feel free to enlist at the Information Tent

15.00-17.00  Workshop - Leather bird ribbons with the Estonian Survival Guild
15.30-17.15  Workshop - Spoon carving with Jonas Als

16.00-16.45  Speech - Edge tools with Jonas Landolsi
16.00-16.45  Speech - Integration and diversity with Babek Toloe
16.00-17.45  Workshop - Plant excursion with Mattias Norberg
16.00-17.45  Workshop - Wilderness painting basics with Ric Nagualero

17.00-18.00  Speech - SERE building in Estland with the Estonian Survival Guild
17.00-18.45  Workshop - Tracking with Linus Övringe
17.00-19.00  Speech - Bushcraft: A history of ideas with a modern relevance with Dr. Lisa Fenton

18.00-22.00  Evening mingle
18.30-22.00  Workshop - Bushcraft sauna with the Estonian Survival Guild
20.00-21.00  Live music from Per Runberg
21.00-22.00  Live music from Johan Syrén


Sunday, August 27th
A day with Speakers, workshops and Exhibitors. The evening is finishes off with a short ceremony summarizing this year´s festival.

10.00-10.45  Speech - The history of hunting tools with Patric Fälldin
10.00-11.45  Workshop - Spoon carving with Jonas Als
10.00-12.00  Workshop - Bushcraft sauna with the Estonian Survival Guild
10.00-12.00  Knife exhibition by the Estonian Survival Guild
10.00-16.00  Workshop - Cooking in a fire pit with Dr. Sven Isaksson
10.00-16.00  Free carving in the Whittling Corner
10.00-16.00  Exhibition booths open (see list of Exhibitors by clicking HERE)
10.00-16.00  Workshop - Tanning hide with Mikael Åkerman
10.30-12.15  Workshop - Fire with Paul Kirtley
10.30-11.00  Workshop - Survival skills for kids with Harry Sepp

11.00-11.45  Speech - Tracking with Clive G. Swombow
11.00-11.45  Speech - Integration and diversity with Babek Toloe
11.30-12.00  Workshop - Survival skills for kids with Harry Sepp

12.00-12.45  Speech - Edge tools with Jonas Landolsi
12.00-12.45  Speech - The body and survival with Magnus de Besche and Jonas Marjamaa (SÖS)
12.00-13.45  Workshop - Forging metal with Patric Fälldin
12.00-13.45  Workshop - Carving with a knife with Johan Forsberg
12.00-13.45  Workshop - Tracking with Linus Övringe
12.00-13.45  Workshop - Wilderness painting basics with Ric Nagualero

13.00-13.45  Speech - My daughter's dream adventure with Sören Kjellkvist
13.00-13.45  Speech - Be prepared for 72 hours with Jan Alsander
13.00-14.45  Workshop - Plant excursion with Mattias Norberg

14.00-15.45  Workshop - Spoon carving with Jonas Als
14.00-16.00  Speech - Bushcraft: A history of ideas with a modern relevance with Dr. Lisa Fenton

16.00-16.30  Closing ceremony


Note that all the above is included in the entrance fee and can be yours for only 400 SEK (weekend pass adult)! To read more about the tickets; click HERE.


Also please have a look under the sections Speakers, Workshops and Exhibitors.
If you're curious of how the program was like back in 2016; click HERE.




Foto: J. Landolsi


På Svenska